what is an opposing party statement
[…] It is generally a good idea for the opposing party to prepare, serve and then file their own separate statement of undisputed material facts in support of their opposition. Opposing party's statement. Opposite of having an opposite or diametrically opposed meaning. party or for another purpose—only if the party limits its offer to the party against whom or the purpose for which the evidence is admissible. §2031.210(a)(3) and "each statement of compliance, each representation, and each objection in the response shall bear the same number and be in the same sequence as the corresponding item or category in the demand." reader's perspective. An Opposing Party's Statement. Contact the opposing side. As non-hearsay, any statement made by or on behalf of a party generally may be admitted into evidence as an admission by a party opponent if the statement is relevant to a trial issue.