sample motion for summary judgment negligence
[…] By: Randi-Lynn Smallheer, Practical Guidance This article is for attorneys making a motion for summary judgment in New York state court under Rule 3212 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules.It provides an overview of summary judgment and addresses the summary judgment standard, motion deadlines, types of cases for which summary . §3212(b) provides, inter alia, that a motion for summary judgment "shall be denied if any party shall show facts sufficient to require a trial of any issue of fact." Summary judgment is a drastic remedy that should be granted only if no triable issues of fact exist and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Pursuit of Summary Judgment in Vicarious Liability Claims Premised Upon Intentional Act of an Employee Criminal In Nature. R. Civ.